If the COE is expired due to the disaster

 (translation of the announcement provided by Immigration Bureau)

http://www.moj.go.jp/nyuukokukanri/kouhou/nyuukokukanri01_00028.html

 

To people whose expiration date of Certificate of Eligibility have passed

 

When the expiration date of your Certificate of Eligibility (three months) has passed due to the disaster in Japan, the certificate will be considered valid document in visa application procedure and in landing permit procedure if the officer confirms that the person still meets the criteria of status applicability by other evidential document and such.

For further information, contact Immigration Information Center or the nearest local Immigration Bureau.